Tuesday, May 11, 2010

The X Chronicles: Facebook Fail

Some of you may recall this post. I never really followed up on that. Long story short, the Ex's manager pulled several moves that to this day rank in the Evil Hall of Shame. This man called me at work numerous times, sent texts, hounded a friend of mine, found out her work number and called her - all to convince me child support would only make the Ex miserable.

I finally responded to him and called him a Plantation Negro. He promptly emailed me warning me that I would regret that response. He then proceeded to (same day) file a complaint stating that I stalked him, came to my office to complain to my boss that I harassed him and emailed me a nasty missive. The end result of all of that dumbfuckery: I'm still employed, the case was dismissed because he never showed up for court. The magistrate was pissed at the waste of time when I showed him the print outs of the emails, saved texts, and put the voice mails on speaker phone.

That story is relevant here because just when I was beginning to trust people again along comes something to remind me - no, I should not. Last week I received a series of disturbing messages on Facebook regarding Mr. X. Came off as jealous ex-girlfriend. I let Mr. X know - his reaction? Cold as fucking ice. I had deleted him as a friend on FB because it was going nowhere fast, but I still liked him and wanted to be friends offline. Something about seeing the dude you're crushing on interact with other women...Meh. I call that rational, he calls it childish. So he accused me of masterminding this. Yes, extraordinary bitchassness was displayed. He never could quite come up with a rational reason as to why this would be the case. Instead, he just left me floundering feeling like shit with some crazy woman he pissed off ranting about other women I have only cursory knowledge of.

If you've ever had anyone try to access your personal info - you know what a violation that is. This woman also threatened to "out my ass." If you are a close personal friend - you may find that amusing. Again, where was Mr. X in all of this? Silent. No apology. I get it - I dodged a bullet. He's an ass, but did I really need that shit right now? No. I did not.

So, here's to the two of you Mr. & Mrs. X: Happy Outings.


  1. Okay, let me be the first to congratulate you on adding a new word to my vocabulary - dumb*uckery. I like it. :-) And of course, b!tchassness will always and forever be a winner.

    Anyhoo.... *shaking my head* Mr. X, Mr. X, Mr. X. (enter loud sigh here) I just don't know what to say. All of this drama for what? Now lady love aka Ms. X was seriously wrong for crossing the line to confront you. In fact, it sounds like habitual line stepping to me. What does her confronting you accomplish? When will people realize if you have to check one, you'll be checking everyone from now until the end of time and it just isn't worth it. She needs to check Mr. X - not YOU.

    And then, the Ex's manager that got all up in the business to discourage you from upholding a man to financially support his child? Wow.

    I don't even drink, but after reading this I need to just break out a 40 ounce and say - dayum. lol.

  2. Yeah, this was all kinds of interesting. I don't think that Mrs. X is actually a g/f of his. The vibe I got from this chick is that she was either someone he had rejected, a friend of an ex or a dude. Just disturbing all around.

    Ah...the Ex's manager. I thought he was the ex manager after the stuff he pulled. Sadly, no.

  3. This sounds like some serious fuckery!!!